Wednesday, 21 October 2009

Four years...but does it feel like forever? what i keep saying when someone asks how long me and Ro have been together. Yes, four years back, this day Ro and me met for the first time. Err to be more precise, it was sometime between the 20th and the 27th...lets put it that way. Its so weird that its usually the women/girl in the relationship that remembers the dates... birthdays, the day they first met, the day they first held hands and so on. I am nothing like that. I am still confused about Ro's birthday in spite of it being the same month as mine, but i rem my best friends b'day again in the same month...weird? I thought so too! I don't remember the day we first met and so every year i conveniently announce a day or 2 before hand that 21st or 22nd or whatever will be x number of years since we met. So today, i have decided its 4 years and whats different...nothing:)
Ro is working from home and as usual eating my head every five minutes asking me for food or coffee or juice or whatever. I am watching Gilmore Girls (ya...absolutely lame..don't ever start watching it) and waiting for the next season of Everwood to start on Channel 4 and simultaneously typing this out. I made Tiramisu yesterday and its chilling in the refrigerator. I have become a pro at it and I'm slowly losing the enthusiasm at making it, since its now no longer an achievement. If you are thinking its damn difficult, its not at all. I also have decided we are going out to dinner..i am yet to figure out where.
Our first date was at this really sad coffee shop in Chennai called Java Green..i was so adamant about not meeting Ro when my parents called up and asked me to do so. Whatever bit of excitement was left, was ruined when he suggested Java Green and to this day i take his trip on that, to which he holds the fact that he was based in Mumbai, and had no clue about places in Chennai. Although the fact that he took me back to the same place a year later was incredibly sweet. I wore torn jeans and an even worse top...purposely looked like a college girl and i had my friends call me every now and then to make him realise i had better things to do...which i honestly did. He however, happened to be in Chennai for a week and asked me out a couple more times..actually twice or thrice a day, the entire week, took me to expensive restaurants, bought me flowers and completely wooed me into it. I was so stupid to fall for all that shit. That's probably the first and last time he ever bought me and also when i quit my first job cos he thought id be upset. Well anyways, what i was trying to say is..if you think its gonna be the same even after you get married, its not....and i thought it would be.
Now when i ask Ro why he doesn't get me flowers, he's like..there are way too many varieties and i don't know what you like, so why don't you go pick up any flower you like..well, that's the whole point....dumbo! get to know what flower your wife likes, and what colour she likes the most. To which he replies, ' you are confused yourself....what flower do you like N? Err mmm..tulips, no no wait no no I'm sure i like the daisies or maybe even the white lilies..oh no not white, cos it will look too plain in our apartment.' Well, i think he just proved his point. 'Why don't you make an effort to know what i want and buy it for me..surprise me..the fact that you made an effort is good enough (not like to get it too).' What do you want for your birthday? Oh baby, i don't want anything (means...i obviously want something, but i shall not say need to enter my mind and play along with it every minute so you would, at the end of it all figure out what i might want). When that doesn't work, i throw hints..hmm I've always wanted a pair of Jimmy Choos, that trench coat sure would help stop the gusty wind hitting my thighs, my sunglasses are broken (or it will be soon). After all this drama....N, here's some money, go buy what you what i hear. Well, the fact that i exchange most of the things Ro's got me is another thing, but he could still make an effort right.. well this went on for quite a while and initially it used to upset me so much because i make such an effort at things like this. Now i have resigned to the fact that i should just tell him what i want, or even better I'm completely OK with the fact that i get gift money and i can do whatever i want with it. In fact i think I'm beginning to like this arrangement a whole lot better.
See i have evolved from a hard core romantic to a more practical woman....well mostly. And Ro...from a person who thinks birthdays and anniversaries are over rated, has come this far to play along with me and humour me. And this is just one of the simpler things that both of us have learned to accept about each other. We have had our share of terrible times when all i wanted to do was run away which i sometimes feel now as well, but i know that at the end of it all, i would run back to him...Ro this is to you..who is a complete pain in the ass most of the time, but the bestest friend ever..muah!


  1. Although I was REALLY worried when I started reading this post, I think it ended quite sweetly. And I thought your first date was at Adyar Sangeetha? The one where we all followed in the auto behind you?

  2. Nah tht was 4th or 5th date..whr u all incredibly sweet of u all ;)

  3. Awwww shuch a shweet post....I like the way ur mind rambles from one incident to the other.. it was an arranged marriage huh;-o!!!

    ...and tht 'bestest friend' term says it all;-D

    p.s: ur friends followed u in an auto...LOL!!!

  4. Well it was as arranged as it could get, except my parents and his saw us for the first time only at the engagement :)
    And ever supportive friends followed us in an auto, took a table right next to ours and rambled on and on :)

  5. :D I guess we all get there in the end! I am no longer looking in cupboard n stuff for my b'day gift. My husbands choice sucks so it is better that I get the money instead. :D

    Happy Anniversary! I had a good time reading and laughing and could not help but feel the similarities!

  6. 4yrs...u wud soon be celebrating the 4th anvrsy too rite? we are going thru the 7yr itch...not always...but most of the days...RJ has stopped giving me flowers too...don't know why....n' i'm not even particular that it needs to be a type or color....which somehow after reading ur blog makes it worse...atleast ur Ro is just confused....its always so good to read about these small one of a kind memories...

    we have had to tweak here n' thr n' change a few things n' generally evolve too...but i'm guessing this is a better place we have all evolved to...n' that's what counts...;)

  7. Sweet post Nish and I c that Ro is quite 'lucky':). Romance in romance and romance in practicallity...i'm yet to learn all this ;)...long way. Happy for u both and Happy Anniversary.

  8. Thankyou for the info about the black pudding, here we get them, but the thought makes me feel like..........the only person who likes it is hubby and i am not going to make that for him :-)
    I too don't remember the day i met my hubby. I am good with dates, but they day i met him i know the month not the date.
    Loved reading this post, I am sure lot of us can relate to lot of the points you have written.

  9. awww i loved the ending part! congrats nish... bingo! i don get to c flowers nemore either :D and yea even if i write a post bout brat .wud almost b the same :) a proper love-hate (with more of the latter) one!

  10. Thats a lovely post nishiii... I loved reading this one... Quiet cute :).. Oh yeah,I remember that Green top u wore... I think it was ur mom's duppatta... and me n Jane were quite fascinated that someone can actually get into a dupatta :D